Community NewsNewsPolitics

LGBT Community Endorsements for the March 1, 2016 Democratic Primary

Share with your friends










Submit

HGLBTThe Houston GLBT Political Caucus proudly endorses the following well-qualified candidates for the March 1, 2016 Primary Election.  Early voting will be from Tuesday, February 16, 2016 until Friday, February 26, 2016.

(NOTE: The use of a smart phone to display these endorsements in the voting booth is prohibited by law.  We strongly encourage you to print out the list and take it with you)

A printable endorsement card is available HERE.

Houston GLBT Political Caucus Endorsed Candidates for March 1, 2016 Primary Election

United States Representative, District 29 —Adrian Garcia

Railroad Commissioner —Lon Burnam

Member, State Board of Education, District 6 —Dakota Carter

State Representative, District 126 —Joy Dawson-Thomas

State Representative, District 131 —Alma A. Allen

State Representative, District 137 —Gene Wu

State Representative, District 139 —Randy Bates

State Representative, District 144 —Cody Ray Wheeler

State Representative, District 148 —Jessica Farrar

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 —Jim Sharp

District Judge, 11th Judicial District —Kristen Hawkins

District Judge, 61st Judicial District —Julie Countiss

District Judge, 165th Judicial District —Josefina Rendon

District Judge, 176th Judicial District —Shawna L. Reagin

District Judge, 177th Judicial District —David L. Singer

District Judge, 178th Judicial District —Keli Johnson

District Judge, 179th Judicial District —Randy Roll

District Judge, 215th Judicial District —Joshua A. Verde

District Judge, 333rd Judicial District —Daryl Moore

District Judge, 351st Judicial District —Greg Glass

District Attorney —Kim Ogg

Sheriff —Ed Gonzalez

County Tax Assessor – Collector —Brandon Dudley

County Commissioner, Precinct 3 —Jenifer Rene Pool

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1 —George Barnstone

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place1 —Eric William Carter

Republican – Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1 —Jerry Dugat

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1 —Joe Stephens

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1 —Cheryl Elliott Thornton

Constable, Precinct 1 —Alan Rosen

Constable, Precinct 3 —Ken Melancon

Constable, Precinct 7 —May Walker

Constable, Precinct 6 —Heliodoro “Henry” Martinez


The Houston Stonewall Young Democratshouston_stonewall_young_democrats_medium are proud to support the following pro-equality candidates in the Democratic Primary:

Harris County Sheriff Hon. Ed Gonzalez

Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector Brandon Dudley

Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg

State Representative District 126 Joy Dawson
State Representative District 131 Hon. Alma Allen
State Representative District 134 Ben Rose
State Representative District 137 Hon. Gene Wu
State Representative District 139 Randy Bates
State Representative District 144 Hon. Cody Ray Wheeler
State Representative District 148 Hon. Jessica Farrar

Constable, Precinct No. 1 Hon. Alan Rosen
Constable, Precinct No. 3 Ken Melancon
Constable, Precinct No. 4 Jeff McGowen
Constable, Precinct No. 6 Hon. Heliodoro Martinez Jr.
Constable, Precinct No. 7 Hon. May Walker

District Judge, 11th Judicial District Rabeea Collier
District Judge, 61st Judicial District Julie Countiss
District Judge, 129th Judicial District Hon. Michael Gomez
District Judge, 151st Judicial District Hon. Mike Engelhart
District Judge, 164th Judicial District Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Hogan
District Judge, 165th Judicial District Hon. Josefina Rendon
District Judge, 174th Judicial District Raul Rodriguez
District Judge, 176th Judicial District Shawna Reagin
District Judge, 179th Judicial District Hon. Randy Roll
District Judge, 177th Judicial District David Singer
District Judge, 215th Judicial District Joshua Verde
District Judge, 333rd Judicial District Daryl Moore
District Judge, 334th Judicial District Hon. Steve Kirkland
District Judge, 337th Judicial District Herb Ritchie
District Judge, 351st Judicial District Greg Glass

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1 George Barnstone

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Tanya Makany-Rivera
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1 Joe Stephens
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 1 William McLeod
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6, Place 1 Hon. Richard Vara
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1 Cheryl Elliott Thornton

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 Hon. Jim Sharp

County School Trustee Position 2, Precinct 4 Marilyn Burgess

State Board of Education, District 6 Dakota Carter

Comments

comments

Share with your friends










Submit
Tags
Show More

Related Articles