Features

Gayest & Greatest – People

  • 6
  •  
  •  
  •  

Return to Gayest & Greatest home

Community Hero (Male)
Ray Hill
Runners-up
Don Gill
Gary Wood

Community Hero (Female)
Mayor Annise Parker
Runners-up
Fiona Dawson
Deb Murphy

Most Prominent
GLBT Male Activist
Ray Hill
Runners-up
Bryan Hlavinka
Jack Valinski

Most Prominent
GLBT Female Activist
Fiona Dawson
Runner-up
Phyllis Randolph Frye

Most Valuable
Male Volunteer
Trevor Eade (tie)
Manuel Olivo (tie)
Runners-up
David Lorms
Aaron Parrish

Most Valuable
Female Volunteer
Fiona Dawson
Runners-up
Joy De La O
Syd White

Leading Male
Fundraiser
Don Gill
Runners-up
Sean Carter
Bryan Hlavinka

Leading Female
Fundraiser
Marion Coleman
Runners-up
Fiona Dawson
Cristina Martinez

F-M Impersonator-
Entertainer Leading
Fundraiser
Stacey McBride O’Neil
Runner-up
An’ Marie Gill

Favorite Local
Politician (Male)
Bill White
Runner-up
Garnet Coleman

Favorite Local
Politician (Female)
Mayor Annise Parker
Runners-up
Ellen Cohen
Sue Lovell

Best GLBT
Businessperson (Male)
Tim Wilde
Male Uwear
415 Westheimer
713-527-8499
maleuwear.com
Runners-up
Charles Armstrong
Rob Schmerler

Best GLBT
Businessperson (Female)
Monica Pope
T’afia Restaurant
3701 Travis St.
713-524-6922
tafia.com
Runners-up
Kathy Hubbard
Cristina Martinez

Best Attorney (Male)
Mitchell Katine
Katine & Nechman, LLP
1111 N. Loop W.
713-808-1000
lawkn.com
Runners-up
Jimmy Doan
Sam M. “Trey” Yates III

Best Attorney (Female)
Connie Moore
and Debbie Hunt
Moore & Hunt Law Firm
3608 Audubon
713-522-4282
mooreandhunt.com
Runners-up
Phyllis Randolph Frye
Clyde Williams

Best Eye Doctor (Male)
Stewart Zuckerbrod, MD
Houston Eye Associates
5420 Dashwood
Suite 101
713-668-9118
Runners-up
Evan Mapes, OD
Scott Sawyer, MD

Best Eye Doctor (Female)
Lisa Woo, OD
Eye to Eye
432 W. 19th St.
713-864-8822
eyeheights.com
Runner-up
Mary Green, MD

Best Physician (Male)
Gordon E. Crofoot, MD, PA
3701 Kirby Dr.
Suite 1230
713-526-0005
crofootmd.com
Runners-up
James Carroll, MD
Shannon Schrader, MD

Best Physician (Female)
Sandra Scurria, MD
6565 West Loop S.
Suite 300
713-520-6522
Runners-up
Julia Kovacs, MD
Patricia Salvato, MD

Best Dentist (Male)
Clint Herzog, DDS (Tie)
Floss Dental
514-A Elgin?• 713-942-0101
flossdental.com
Bruce Smith, DDS (Tie)
1006 Missouri
13-529-4364
brucesmithdds.com
Runners-up
Marcus de Guzman, DDS
Cory Logan, DDS

Best Dentist (Female)
Barbara Johnson, DDS
Dentiq Dentistry
1355 W. Gray
713-526-2904
my.dentiq.net
Runner-up
Dianna Wilde, DDS

Best Chiropractor (Male)
Kenneth Lester, DC
Kirby Health & Wellness
3930 Kirby Dr.
Suite 108
713-526-5252
kennethlesterdc.com
Runners-up
Art Keller, DC
Byron Menard, DC

Best Chiropractor (Female)
Melissa Stephens, DC
1702 Dunlavy St.
713-529-1262
Runners-up
Jackie Doval, DC
Darla Thompson, DC

Best Mental Health
Therapist (Male)
Tony Carroll, LCSW
1006 Missouri
713-527-0000
houstontherapist.com
Runners-up
Woodja Flanigan, MSLPA
Robert Snellgrove, LCSW

Best Mental Health
Therapist (Female )
Denise O’Doherty, LMFT, LPC
3730 Kirby Dr.
Suite 910
713-524-9525
relationshiptherapistrn.com
Runner-up
Enod Gray

Best Psychiatrist (Male)
Barry F. Gritz, MD
3310 Katy Freeway
Suite 310
713-869-7400
Runner-up
Daniel Garza, MD

Best Psychologist (Male)
David Genac, PhD
1712 Fairview
713-899-3769
davidgenac.com

Best Psychologist (Female)
Kristin K. Anderson, PhD
9525 Katy Freeway
713-263-0400
drkristinanderson.com

Best Massage
Therapist (Male)
Ryan Fugate, RMT, NMT (Tie)
713-269-7926
ryanmassageworks.com
Tom Zeppelin, LMT (Tie)
2510 Whitney
Suite 3
713-542-0426
zeppelinmassage.com
Runners-up
Brian @ Roman Body
Kenton Little

Best Personal Trainer
(Male)
Chris Sokol
713-377-2716
Runners-up
Dwayne Cookson
Tom Jackobs

Best Personal Trainer (Female)
Kimberly Marler
Coach Kimmie
1210 W. Clay
Suite 4
832-443-FITT
coachkimmie.com
Runners-up
Cassandra Gaudet
Shana Ross

Best Veterinarian (Male)
Randy McBride, DVM
Neartown Animal Clinic
1314 Woodhead
713-526-1502
neartownvet.com
Runner-up
Gill Costa, DVM

Best Veterinarian  (Female)
Danielle Rosser, DVM
West Alabama Animal Clinic
2030 W. Alabama
713-528-0818
westalabamaanimalclinic.vetsuite.com

Best Astrologer (Male)
Joseph Molina
713-987-3232
readingsbyjosephmolina.com

Best Astrologer (Female)
Lilly Roddy
920 West Main
713-529-5842
lillyroddy.com

Best Interior Design
Michael Stribling
Michael Stribling Interiors
4617 Montrose Blvd.
Suite C170
713-527-8004
michaelstriblinginteriors.com
Runners-up
Mark Wade Brown
Richard Eastman

Best Insurance Agent  (Male)
David Lorms (Tie)
David Lorms Insurance Agent
2200 North Loop W.
Suite 122
713-688-8669
farmersagent.com-dlorms
Rob Schmerler (Tie)
Rob Schmerler Insurance Agency 6575 West Loop S.
Suite 185
713-661-7700
schmerleragency.com

Best Insurance Agent (Female)
Pam Ellis
Pam Ellis State Farm Agency
5900 Memorial
Suite 301
713-869-7263
Runners-up
Deb Marshall
Pippa Wiley

Best Real Estate Agent
(Male)
Bill Baldwin (Tie)
Boulevard Realty
1545 Heights Blvd.
713-862-1600
yourblvd.com
Richard Hill (Tie)
Keller Williams Properties
1248 Heights Blvd.
713-863-9494
richardhill.com
Runners-up
Brooks Ballard
Richard Ray

Best Real Estate
Agent (Female)
Karen Derr
Boulevard Realty
1545 Heights Blvd.
713-875-7050
yourblvd.com
Runners-up
Terre Coffman
Dana Gray

Best Hairdresser (Male)
Don Gill
Studio 911
911 Welch
713-523-0911
Runners-up
Robert Moore
John Rubio

Best Hairdresser (Female)
Patty Gooch
Michael Kemper Salon
4059 Westheimer
713-877-1645
kempersalon.com
Runners-up
Celina Arzola
Traci Duff

Favorite Community
Photographer (Male)
Dalton DeHart
713-622-2202
daltondehart.com
Runner-up
John Conroy

Favorite Community
Photographer (Female)
Yvonne Feece
832-876-1053
yvonnefeece.com

Favorite Radio
Personality (Male)
Bryan Hlavinka
KPFT 90.1
kpft.org
Runner-up
Jimmy Carper

Favorite Radio
Personality (Female)
Jennifer Rene Poole (Tie)
KPFT 90.1
kpft.org
Maria Todd (Tie)
KHMX 96.5
khmx.radio.com

Best TV Personality (Male)
Ernie Manouse
Channel 8, Houston PBS
ernieontv.com
Runner-up
Frank Billingsley

Best TV Personality (Female)
Debra Duncan  (Tie)
KHOU, Channel 11
khou.com-great-day
Dominique Sachsa (Tie)
KPRC, Channel 2
click2houston.com
Runners-up
Kathy Griffin
Rachel Maddow

Favorite Blogger (Female)
Carol Wyatt
socialnoteshouston.com

Favorite Blogger (Male)
Joey Guerra
Houston Chronicle
29-95.com

Comments

Show More

Leave a Review or Comment

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close