Featured

Get Out and Vote: Support these Community-endorsed, Pro-equality Candidates on November 8

Share with your friends










Submit

As Election Day quickly approaches, it is important for the LGBT community to know the ballot. Who will best represent our values in office? Below are endorsements from the Houston GLBT Political Caucus and Houston Stonewall Young Democrats, two organizations dedicated to electing pro-equality candidates. The last day to register to vote in the General Election is October 11, 2016. Early voting will begin on Monday, October 24, 2016 and end on Friday, November 4, 2016. Election Day will be held on November 8, 2016. Find your polling location at harrisvotes.org.

An August 10, 2016 federal district court ruling changed voter identification requirements for Texas elections until further notice. As a result, voters who possess an acceptable form of photo identification for voting are still required to present it in order to vote in-person. Voters who do not possess an acceptable form of photo identification and cannot obtain one due to a reasonable obstacle may present a supporting form of identification and execute a Reasonable Impediment Declaration, noting the reason they cannot obtain an acceptable form of photo ID, and stating that the voter is the same person on the presented supporting form of identification. For acceptable forms of identification, visit votetexas.gov/register-to-vote/need-id. —Megan Smith

The Houston GLBT Political Caucus proudly endorses the following well-qualified pro-equality candidates for the November 8 election.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

United States Representative, District 2 Pat Bryan
United States Representative, District 7 James Cargas
United States Representative, District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee

SUPREME COURT

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Mike Westergren

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Member, State Board of Education, District 6 R. Dakota Carter

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

State Representative, District 126 Joy Dawson-Thomas
State Representative, District 131 Alma A. Allen
State Representative, District 134 Ben Rose
State Representative, District 135 Jesse A. Ybanez
State Representative, District 137 Gene Wu
State Representative, District 147 Garnet F. Coleman
State Representative, District 148 Jessica Cristina Farrar
State Representative, District 149 Hubert Vo

COURT OF APPEALS

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District Jim Peacock
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 Candance White
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9 Peter M. Kelly

DISTRICT JUDGE

District Judge, 11th Judicial District Kristen Hawkins
District Judge, 61st Judicial District Fredericka Phillips
District Judge, 80th Judicial District Larry Weiman
District Judge, 125th Judicial District Kyle Carter
District Judge, 127th Judicial District R. K. Sandill
District Judge, 129th Judicial District Michael Gomez
District Judge, 133rd Judicial District Jaclanel McFarland
District Judge, 151st Judicial District Mike Engelhart
District Judge, 152nd Judicial District Robert K. Schaffer
District Judge, 164th Judicial District Alexandra Smoots-Hogan
District Judge, 165th Judicial District Ursula A. Hall
District Judge, 174th Judicial District Hazel B. Jones
District Judge, 177th Judicial District Robert Johnson
District Judge, 178th Judicial District Kelli Johnson
District Judge, 179th Judicial District Randy Roll
District Judge, 333rd Judicial District Daryl Moore
District Judge, 334th Judicial District Steven Kirkland
District Judge, 337th Judicial District Herb Ritchie
District Judge, 338th Judicial District Ramona Franklin
District Judge, 339th Judicial District Maria T. (Terri) Jackson
District Judge, 507th Judicial District Julia Maldonado

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg

COUNTY CIVIL COURT

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1, George Barnstone

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan

SHERIFF

Harris County Sheriff Ed Gonzalez

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector Ann Harris Bennett

COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE

Harris County School Trustee Position 1, Precinct 2 Sherrie L. Matula
Harris School Trustee Position 2, Precinct 4 Marilyn Burgess

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Harris County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1 Rodney Ellis
Harris County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3 Jenifer Rene Pool

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1 Eric William Carter
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1 Joe Stephens

CONSTABLE

Harris County Constable, Precinct No. 1 Alan Rosen
Harris County Constable, Precinct No. 7 May Walker

HISD SCHOOL BOARD (Special Election)

Please note that you will have to manually select a candidate in this race. Straight-ticket votes will not register.

Trustee, HISD School Board, District 7 Anne Sung

The Houston Stonewall Young Democrats proudly endorses the following well-qualified pro-equality candidates in the November 8 election.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

State Board of Education, District 6 Dakota Carter

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

State Representative District 126 Joy Dawson
State Representative District 131 Hon. Alma Allen
State Representative District 134 Ben Rose
State Representative District 137 Hon. Gene Wu
State Representative District 148 Hon. Jessica Farrar

DISTRICT JUDGE

District Judge, 11th Judicial District Kristen Hawkins
District Judge, 61st Judicial District Fredericka Philips
District Judge, 129th Judicial District Hon. Michael Gomez
District Judge, 151st Judicial District Hon. Mike Engelhart
District Judge, 164th Judicial District Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Hogan
District Judge, 165th Judicial District Hon. Ursula A. Hall
District Judge, 179th Judicial District Hon. Randy Roll
District Judge, 177th Judicial District Robert Johnson
District Judge, 333rd Judicial District Daryl Moore
District Judge, 334th Judicial District Hon. Steve Kirkland
District Judge, 337th Judicial District Hon. Herb Ritchie

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg

COUNTY CIVIL COURT

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1 George Barnstone

SHERIFF

Harris County Sheriff Hon. Ed Gonzalez
COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector Ann Harris Bennett

COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE

County School Trustee Position 2, Precinct 4 Marilyn Burgess

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Harris County Commissioner Precinct No. 1 Rodney Ellis

Harris County Commissioner Precinct No. 3 Jennifer Rene Pool

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1 Eric William Carter
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1 Joe Stephens
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 1 William McLeod
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6, Place 1 Hon. Richard Vara

CONSTABLE

Constable, Precinct No. 1 Hon. Alan Rosen
Constable, Precinct No. 4 Jeff McGowen
Constable, Precinct No. 7 Hon. May Walker

Comments

comments

Share with your friends










Submit
Tags
Show More

Megan Smith

Megan Smith is the Assistant Editor for OutSmart Magazine.

Related Articles