Features

Gayest & Greatest – After Dark

  • 3
  •  
  •  
  •  

Return to Gayest & Greatest

Favorite Wine Bar
Boheme Cafe
and Wine Bar
307 Fairview
713-529-5230
barboheme.com
Runners-up
13 Celsius
Max’s Wine Bar

Best Happy Hour
Guava Lamp
570 Waugh
713-524-1468
guavalamphouston.com
Runners-up
Crocker Bar
JR’s Bar and Grill

Best Margarita
Café Adobe
2111 Westheimer
713-528-1468
cafeadobe.com
Runners-up
1308 Cantina
Tila’s

Best Martini
Guava Lamp
570 Waugh
713-524-3359
guavalamphouston.com
Runners-up
Meteor
MoMong

Favorite Brand of Beer
Bud Light
budlight.com
Runners-up
Miller Lite
St. Arnold’s

Favorite Brand of Liquor
Grey Goose Vodka
greygoose.com
Runners-up
Skyy Vodka
Tito’s Handmade Vodka

Favorite Brand
of Energy Drink
Red Bull
redbull.com
Runner-up
Monster Energy Drink

Favorite Gay Bar
Guava Lamp (Tie)
570 Waugh
713-524-1468
guavalamphouston.com
Meteor (Tie)
2306 Genesee
713-521-0123
meteorhouston.com
Runners-up
Crocker Bar
JR’s Bar and Grill

Best Women’s Bar
The Usual
5519 Allen St.
281-501-1478
theusualpub.com
Runner-up
Chances

Best Club for Dancing
South Beach
801 Pacific Street
713-529-7623
southbeachthenightclub.com
Runners-up
Blur
BRB

Best Drag Show Bar
TC’s Show Bar
817 Fairview
713-526-2625
tcshowbar.com
Runners-up
EJ’s
JR’s Bar and Grill

Best Place for
Two-Step Dancing
Brazos River Bottom
2400 Brazos
713-528-9192
brbhouston.com
Runner-up
Ranch Hill Salon

Best Place to Shoot Pool
George (Tie)
617 Fairview
713-528-8102
georgescountrysportsbar.com
JR’s Bar and Grill (Tie)
808 Pacific
713-529-7623
Runner-up
Tony’s Corner Pocket

Best Place to See
Male Dancers
Meteor
2306 Genesee
713-521-0123
meteorhouston.com
Runners-up
Montrose Mining Company
Tony’s Corner Pocket

Best Place to Show Off
Your Leather
Ripcord
715 Fairview
713-521-2792
Runner-up
Montrose Mining Company

Best Club If You’re Under 21
South Beach
810 Pacific St.
713-529-7623
southbeachthenightclub.com
Runner-up
Numbers

Best Club After 2 a.m.
South Beach
810 Pacific St.
713-529-7623
southbeachthenightclub.com
Runners-up
The Ripcord
Viviana’s

Best Bartender (Male)
Mikey Best (Tie)
Guava Lamp
Jason Pennington (Tie)
JR’s Bar and Grill
Runners-up
Enrique Sanchez, Crocker Bar
Tommy Sue, BRB

Best Bartender (Female)
Amanda Plocheck
Guava Lamp
Runners-up
Crystal Murley, Crocker Bar
Raci, Chances Bar

Best DJ (Male)
Tad Dvorak
Meteor
Runners-up
Chad Guidry
Joe Ross

Best DJ (Female)
Joy De La O
Chances and Multiple Locations

Most Divine Drag Queen
Kofi
JR’s Bar and Grill
Runners-up
Anita Bump
Kara Dion

Best Local Non-Drag
Entertainer (Male)
Todd Gresley
Guava Lamp
Runners-up
Tye Blue
Jody Travis

Best Local Non-Drag
Entertainer (Female)
Paige Lewis
Runners-up
Nancy Ford
Nina Lombardo

Best Local Band
Fluff the Cat (Tie)
Soul Fixx (Tie)

Comments

Show More

Leave a Review or Comment

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close